The Ultimate Guide to YG Entertainment’s New Boy Group WINNER

ABOVE: Seunghoon, Taehyun, Jinwoo, Seungyoon, Mino – WINNER.

Brace yourselves KPOP fans, a new generation of boy groups is finally arriving. It has been eight long years since YG Entertainment debuted Big Bang, and six years since JYP Entertainment debuted 2PM. Although S.M. Entertainment is in the lead right now with EXO’s Growl and the release of their winter special album ‘Miracles in December,’ there is no doubt that WINNER is becoming popular quite quickly.

The group was first introduced late August in the reality survival program Who Is Next: WIN, which featured the YG trainees (Team A and Team B) who competed against each other in order to debut as WINNER. All trainees endured sweat, pain, tears, and practiced until the sun rose, but only one team could win. During the season finale Team A came out victorious, winning all three rounds of public voting. The program consisted of only ten episodes, but that was enough to captivate viewers worldwide. Each trainee stole the hearts of many. Since the end of the program, WINNER has been the opening act for Big Bang’s six dome Japanese tour, has been preparing for their official debut, and they have their own reality show WINNER TV.


So let us get to know these five handsome men a little bit more because you definitely will be seeing and hearing more about them in the future.


1) S E U N G Y O O N
NAME: Kang Seung Yoon
BIRTHDATE: January 21, 1994
HOMETOWN: Busan, South Korea
POSITION: Vocal/Leader
FUN FACTS: He was a participant in Superstar K2 finishing in fourth place and in 2011, he was signed on to YG Entertainment as a solo artist.






2) T A E H Y U N
NAME:  Nam Tae Hyun
BIRTHDATE: May 10, 1994
POSITION: Vocal/Maknae (Youngest)
FUN FACTS: When he first signed on to YG, his style of singing was very different and he had to train hard in order to change it.
DISTINGUISHABLE TRAIT: His Slanted Eyebrows and 5:5 hairstyle



3) J I N W O O
NAME: Kim Jin Woo
BIRTHDATE: September 26, 1991
HOMETOWN: Imja Island, South Korea
FUN FACTS: He was YG’s eldest trainee and has trained for three years. He often stays up at night to practice and is thought of as the diligent one by his members.



4) S E U N G H O O N
NAME: Lee Seung Hoon
BIRTHDATE: January 11, 1992
HOMETOWN: Busan, South Korea
POSITION: Rapper, Choreographer
FUN FACTS: Since high school, he has always wanted to join YG. Every night, he would stare at the YG building from his rooftop room thinking to himself that one day, he would make it there (which he did!). Later on, he was a contestant on the show K-Pop Star and finished in fourth place.
NICKNAME: Hip hop baby lion



5) M I N O
NAME: Song Min Ho
BIRTHDATE: March 30, 1993
FUN FACTS: He is an ex-member of the group Block B, was a member of Y2Y Contents BoM before they disbanded in March 2013, and acted in the drama ‘K-POP – The Ultimate Audition.’
DISTINGUISHABLE TRAIT: He is said to look like a mix of YG Seniors G-Dragon and Taeyang.



(Source: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 )

Fans Claim Taeyang Copied EXO in “Ringa Linga” Music Video

Big Bang’s Taeyang is back and is catching all eyes with the release of his dance performance music video.

To kick off his solo comeback, Taeyang has released the audio and dance performance of his new song “Ringa Linga.” Although the video was only released earlier today, it has already gathered an impressive 260,000 views. It clearly proves that Taeyang is a force to be reckoned with.

This solo comeback is exciting fans worldwide, but it seems that the members themselves are even more excited. Taeyang’s instagram shows all the members dancing along to the “Ringla Linga” dance to celebrate the release of the video. Check out the adorable instagram video here and watch the much anticipated dance performance below.

Unfortunately, there seems to be signs of drama amidst all this excitement.

EXO fans, otherwise known as EXOTICS, are claiming that the “Ringa Linga” dance performance copies EXO’s very popular dance performance music video to their song “Growl.”

The Korean-Chinese boyband consists of twelve members separated into two subgroups, Exo-K and Exo-M. They shot into popularity with the release of their dance video to “Growl.” Currently, the video has over 18,000,000 views, has set the number one record on The Music Trend charts, has reached number one on all four of Korea’s major music programs, won ten trophies in three consecutive weeks and the album  XOXO has collectively sold over 910,000 copies.

Now, fans are claiming that Taeyang’s video is a direct copy of “Growl.” The main argument is the way in which both dance videos were shot. One of the selling points for “Growl” was its tactic of using a single shot for the entire video. The camera simply swiveled back and forth to capture all the dancers. This same method is used in Taeyang’s “Ringa Linga” video. Some fans have even gone so far as to say the dance moves are very similar. This heated debate has caused quite some tension between VIP (Big Bang fans) and EXOTICS.

Luckily, even more fans are coming to the defense of both Taeyang and EXO. The majority of youtube comments say that the two videos should not be compared and both have done a spectacular job. Others point out that exotics merely think the method of a no-cut video is similar, but acknowledge that the videos are obviously different. In fact, youtube commenters seem even more upset at those who claim Taeyang’s video was a copy.


Whats your verdict?