The Ultimate Guide to YG Entertainment’s New Boy Group WINNER

ABOVE: Seunghoon, Taehyun, Jinwoo, Seungyoon, Mino – WINNER.

Brace yourselves KPOP fans, a new generation of boy groups is finally arriving. It has been eight long years since YG Entertainment debuted Big Bang, and six years since JYP Entertainment debuted 2PM. Although S.M. Entertainment is in the lead right now with EXO’s Growl and the release of their winter special album ‘Miracles in December,’ there is no doubt that WINNER is becoming popular quite quickly.

tumblr_mxzkn6rYA61seb0pho1_1280
The group was first introduced late August in the reality survival program Who Is Next: WIN, which featured the YG trainees (Team A and Team B) who competed against each other in order to debut as WINNER. All trainees endured sweat, pain, tears, and practiced until the sun rose, but only one team could win. During the season finale Team A came out victorious, winning all three rounds of public voting. The program consisted of only ten episodes, but that was enough to captivate viewers worldwide. Each trainee stole the hearts of many. Since the end of the program, WINNER has been the opening act for Big Bang’s six dome Japanese tour, has been preparing for their official debut, and they have their own reality show WINNER TV.

tumblr_mwvqttWIgz1s1wstto1_500

So let us get to know these five handsome men a little bit more because you definitely will be seeing and hearing more about them in the future.

___________________________________

1) S E U N G Y O O N
1457760_268254986656341_1251262022_n
NAME: Kang Seung Yoon
BIRTHDATE: January 21, 1994
HOMETOWN: Busan, South Korea
POSITION: Vocal/Leader
FUN FACTS: He was a participant in Superstar K2 finishing in fourth place and in 2011, he was signed on to YG Entertainment as a solo artist.

Fotor1224224612

tumblr_mv7jggc5CA1qjkkg2o1_500

tumblr_mw3vcaHoxT1t03s8bo1_250tumblr_mw3vcaHoxT1t03s8bo2_250
tumblr_mu6tx6qoUl1rdh8puo1_500
tumblr_muemcuNBM91qc0okyo2_400

 

___________________________________

2) T A E H Y U N
1517603_268254919989681_1748951922_n
NAME:  Nam Tae Hyun
BIRTHDATE: May 10, 1994
POSITION: Vocal/Maknae (Youngest)
FUN FACTS: When he first signed on to YG, his style of singing was very different and he had to train hard in order to change it.
DISTINGUISHABLE TRAIT: His Slanted Eyebrows and 5:5 hairstyle

Fotor1224222925
tumblr_mw8vtr3Azj1rc8skxo1_500
tumblr_mw412k86c91smipaso1_500
tumblr_mvjyyigwsP1rjm2bko2_500
tumblr_mxrtortoCQ1t6oagno2_400

___________________________________

3) J I N W O O
1472021_268254969989676_536640078_n
NAME: Kim Jin Woo
BIRTHDATE: September 26, 1991
HOMETOWN: Imja Island, South Korea
POSITION: Vocal
FUN FACTS: He was YG’s eldest trainee and has trained for three years. He often stays up at night to practice and is thought of as the diligent one by his members.
DISTINGUISHABLE TRAIT: His deer like eyes

Fotor1224223559
tumblr_mwe8tvsP1I1smycc8o1_500
tumblr_muwwhvFEFN1rjm2bko1_500
tumblr_mxlt9t8Ljk1t0iurwo1_500
tumblr_my416lPXOR1t2bkpqo1_500
tumblr_muemcuNBM91qc0okyo1_400

___________________________________

4) S E U N G H O O N
1501737_268254956656344_1338974164_n
NAME: Lee Seung Hoon
BIRTHDATE: January 11, 1992
HOMETOWN: Busan, South Korea
POSITION: Rapper, Choreographer
FUN FACTS: Since high school, he has always wanted to join YG. Every night, he would stare at the YG building from his rooftop room thinking to himself that one day, he would make it there (which he did!). Later on, he was a contestant on the show K-Pop Star and finished in fourth place.
NICKNAME: Hip hop baby lion

Fotor1224220734
tumblr_mxveyhGGmb1smq3j4o1_250tumblr_mxveyhGGmb1smq3j4o2_250
tumblr_muxi5ifsio1r7qr4co1_500
tumblr_mxbne6yloY1qinhhso1_500
tumblr_muemcuNBM91qc0okyo3_400

___________________________________

5) M I N O
1499668_268254923323014_1597967529_n
NAME: Song Min Ho
BIRTHDATE: March 30, 1993
POSITION: Rapper
FUN FACTS: He is an ex-member of the group Block B, was a member of Y2Y Contents BoM before they disbanded in March 2013, and acted in the drama ‘K-POP – The Ultimate Audition.’
DISTINGUISHABLE TRAIT: He is said to look like a mix of YG Seniors G-Dragon and Taeyang.

Fotor1225121814
Fotor1224230015
tumblr_mvbt8dn8pT1sl4ld3o2_r1_500
tumblr_mvk2gl03KN1qc0okyo1_250tumblr_mvk2gl03KN1qc0okyo8_r1_250tumblr_mvk2gl03KN1qc0okyo9_r1_250
tumblr_mxutihI1ti1rjm2bko7_r2_250tumblr_mxutihI1ti1rjm2bko1_250
tumblr_muemcuNBM91qc0okyo4_400

 

(Source: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 )